Mr. Thos. Miles, a Hampton student now attending the Penn. Medical College at Philadelphia, Richard Powlas and Chas. Doxsen, of Hampton, and Jacob White Eyes of the Educational Home, Philadelphia visited the school during the holidays.

January 6, 1888 INDIAN HELPER

   AN EVENING OF SURPRISES.

  On Monday afternoon as the weather was fine and springlike it was announced that the races, which were prevented by rain Saturday afternoon, were to come off.
  So as soon as school was out, great was the hurrying and scurrying to get good seats on the athletic field bleachers, while the racers were dressing in the lightest running garb they could put on and be decent.  Bare legs to the knees and bare arms were common, while black chintz "trouserlets" and gauze shirts seemed to be the favorite uniform for the runners.
  It was to be an inter-class affair, and in true relay fashion.
  First, Abram Hill, Lafayette John, Jack Hartley and David Tyndall representing No. 2 school-room ran with Charles Bent, Reuben Shoulder, Frank Whiteeyes and Elias Cekiya of No 3.  Number 3 won.
  Then rooms 4, 5 and 6 lined up.  Preston Pohoxiscut, Uriah Goodcane, Allen Sword, Lewis Whiteshield for No. 4; George Field, Edward Hoag, Fred Hare, and Samuel Decora, for No. 5; Richard Hendricks, King Nephew, Peter Alexander and Wm. Howlingwolf for No. 6.  The latter room won; time 4 minutes and 19 seconds for the mile.  They were classified as class 3.
  Rooms, 7, 8 and 9 were classed as class 2.
  Thomas Tiosh, Randolph Hill, Wilson Charles and Joseph Schildt ran for No. 7; Lewis Webster, Joel Cornelius, Thaddeus Redwater and Thomas Buchanan ran for No. 8; Frank Yarlot, Matthew Johnson, John Kimble and Charles Cusick ran for No. 9.  No. 7 won; time 4:10.
  The last and most interesting race was with Nos. 10, 11, and 12 - the Sophomores, Juniors and Seniors.  Great was the excitement and severe the tension of the runners when this class, designated as 1, lined up as follows:  Nelson Hare, David Johnson, George Moore and Ralph King for the sophomores, No. 10; George Conner, Guy Brown, Frank Beaver, Frank Campeau, for the Juniors, No. 11; Artie Miller, Charles Roberts, Jacob Horne, and Isaac Seneca, the Seniros, class '00, No. 12.  The noble Seniors won; time 4:01.
  How do they race?
  A line is drawn on the track and one from each room making three beginners stand with toe on the mark and wait for a pistol shot, when all start around the track.
  As soon as the line is clear the second runner from each room toes the mark and stands ready to start as soon as his colleague makes the round and touches his and, then the third, and the fourth and so on.  In this way each runner has but a quarter of a mile to go, and by the time the four have made the round the mile is completed.
  Each runner as he came in was blanketed and hastened to his room to recover breath and put on regular clothing.
  The races did not last more than a half-hour and were for practice, but good wholesome rivalry of classes made it interesting for spectators.
  This was the first relay racing, so popular in colleges, that we have experienced at home, but Mr. Thompson promises that it shall not be the last.
  What was the second surprise?
  For some good reason the monthly exhibition was announced for Monday evening.  This entertainment so much enjoyed by the student body, usually comes Thursday evenings.
  The pupils for the most part like to declaim and give recitations, and the others are interested in their modest efforts.  We like the Band and singing of these entertainments, and the piano playing and the tableaux.
  Then as a little between surprise, the Band on its way over to Assembly Hall stopped on the band-stand and played that beautiful medley of old familiar tunes composed by Beyer.  The older portion of the population particularly enjoy this selection, for those are the songs they sang in youth, and the memory of old associations adds to the charm of the excellent music.
  The biggest surprise of all was when Major Pratt arose after the entertainment, to say a few words after these exhibitions, he would do his part.  We did not expect more than a sentence or two, under the circumstances, but he warmed and sent out such a volley of shot that every one in the hall was hit with the force of the truths uttered.

March 31, 1899 INDIAN HELPER

  NAMES OF THE CARLISLE STUDENTS WHO HAVE
    GONE TO THEIR HOMES IN THE WEST IN
          THE PAST THREE WEEKS.
       ----------
  Lizzie Aiken, Louisa Ance, Emma Anderson, Ella Butts, Lillian Brown, Jenni Brown, Maud Bailly, Millie Bailly, Edith Bailly, Mary Bentley, Mollie Elmore, Alice Gotaley, Edith Hill, Nettie Horne, Julia Hand, Jane Mark, Emma Morrell, Laura Parker, Margaret Provost, Lucy root, Alice Sheffield, Anice Sekieh, Emma St. Pierre, Sarah Vanacy, Rattie Woodfin, Martha Wamegance, Viola Zieh, Blanche Albay, Peter Alexander, Homer Anderson, Grover Bailly, Simon Beauprey, Hiram Blackchief, Mathew Brown, Elias Cekiya, Lum Chesaw, George Connor, Chas. Cusick, Samuel Decora, John Greenbird, Isaac Shanks, Victor Smith, David Tyndall, Frank Whiteeyes, Phineas Wheelock, Harry Jones, Odell La Fleur, Jesse Jemison, W. Bailey.

July 14, 1899 INDIAN HELPER