History of Spirit Softball

*The team was formed in 1995 by Elaine Bedell, Jean Buskirk, Julie Wolfe and Cindy Slocum.

* Our games are played on Wed. nights and weekends beginning Memorial Day weekend through the National tournament the second weekend in August.

* The following list includes all of the accomplishments the team has enjoyed over the years:

Year
Accomplishments
2017
Cornfield Classic Tournament - 2nd Place
 
Linden Invitational Tournament - 2nd Place
 
Lyons 4th of July Tournament - 1st place
 
ASA Women's State Champs/Women's/23U State Tournament -2nd place
 
Pennsylvania Premier Women's Fastpitch League Champions
 
Finished 4th at Women's Major National Tournament - Stratford, CT
2016
Linden Invitational Tournament - 1st Place
 
Ron Scheidt Memorial Tournament - 1st Place
 
Pennsylvania Premier Women's Fastpitch League Runner up
 
Finished 6th at Women's Major National Tournament - Stratford, CT
2015
Summer Sizzler Tournament in Westminster, MD -2nd Place
 
Ron Scheidt Memorial Tournament - 1st Place
 
Pennsylvania Premier Women's Fastpitch League Champions
 
Finished 6th at Women's Major National Tournament - Stratford, CT
2014
Lyons 4th of July Tournament - 1st place
 
Finished 3rd at Women's Major National Tournament - Stratford, CT
2013
Lyons Early Bird Tournament - 1st Place
 
Linden Invitational Tournament - 1st Place
 
Lyons 4th of July Tournament - 1st place
 
Ron Scheidt Memorial Tournament - 2nd Place
 
Pennsylvania Premier Women's Fastpitch League Champions
 
Finished 3rd at Women's Major National Tournament - Stratford, CT
2012
Lyons 4th of July Tournament - 2nd place
Finished 4th at Women's Major National Tournament - Stratford, CT
2011
Linden Invitational Gold Bracket - 1st Place
 
Ron Scheidt Memorial Tournament - 1st Place
 
Finished 4th at Women's Major National Tournament - Stratford, CT
2010
Participated in Women's Major National Tournament - Stratford, CT
2009
Participated in Women's Major National Tournament - Stratford, CT
2008
Participated in Class A National Tournament - Salem, OR
2007
5th Place at the Class A National Tournament - Prescott, AZ
2006
3rd Place at the Class A National Tournament - Broken Arrow, OK
 
1st place (Silver Bracket) Bob Caravan Tournament
2005
5th Place at the Class A National Tournament - Lancaster, CA
 
Memorial Day Tournament Champions
2004
5th Place at the Class A National Tournament - Ft. Payne, AL
 
Linden Invitational Silver Bracket - 3rd Place
2003
2nd Place at the Class A National Tournament - Ft. Payne, AL
 
PA State Champions - Class A
2002
13th Place at the Class A National Tournament - Gadsden, AL
 
Bob Caravan Tournament - Silver Bracket Champions
 
Topton 4th of July Tournament - 2nd Place
 
Linden Invitational Tournament - Silver Bracket Champs
2001
7th Place at the Class A National Tournament - Auburn, AL
 
PA State Champions - Class A
2000
7th Place at the Class A National Tournament - Portland, OR
 
Topton 4th of July Tournament - 2nd Place
1999
17th Place at the Class A National Tournament - Springfield, MO
 
PA State Runner -up - Class A
1998
9th Place at the Class A National Tournament - Phoenix, AZ
 
Lancaster National Qualifier Champions
1997
9th Place at the Class A National Tournament - St. Louis, MO
 
Lancaster National Qualifier Champions
 
Topton Memorial Day Champions
1996
13th Place at the Class A National Tournament - Columbus, GA
 
Lancaster National Qualifier Champions
1995
13th Place at the Class A National Tournament - St. Louis, MO
 
PA State Champions - Class A